Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FTJP, Thursday 21 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:13:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTJP
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Canada Airbus A320-211 aircraft was departing runway 05 at Toronto (LBPIA) (CYYZ) on an IFR flight to Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX). As the aircraft accelerated through the calculated V1 speed, tires number three and four blew apart and struck the aircraft's right inboard flap. The flight crew assessed the damage in flight and decided to continue to Los Angeles. Approaching the destination the Captain asked for AFF to be placed on standby as a precaution. The flight landed uneventfully. Company maintenance personnel replaced tires number three and four and made temporary repairs to the flaps as per Air Canada's Maintenance Control Manual (MCM). The aircraft was dispatched without further incident and the flap was permanently repaired at the Toronto maintenance base. 136 S.O.B.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001O0739
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01F0083
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A320/233/C-FTJP-Air-Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2015 C-FTJP Air Canada 0 Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ) sub