| Date: | Friday 6 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vicinity of Thunder Bay, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was departing from Kearan's Lake to either Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT) or Starran's Lake (depending on the weather). During the take-off run, the aircraft yawed to the left, the left wing came up and (before the pilot was able to get the power off) the right wing tip struck the water. The aircraft settled back on the straight floats did not overturn. The pilot shut down and assessed the extent of damage (no float problems or fuel leaks). The aircraft was then re-started and taxied back to a local operator's outpost location where it was secured on a beach. Broadcasts on the air frequency were not successful but the pilot was able to contact the owner's F.B.O. on a radio phone and advise of the situation. The pilot and passenger spent the night at the outpost. The next day, an AMO came in and assessed the damage. The pilot and passenger flew out at that time and temporary repairs were made to the aircraft before it was ferried down to Thunder Bay for more permanent repairs. Damage -- substantial. Two (2) S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; one (1) passenger. No injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0760