Bird strike Incident Stinson 108 C-FVSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90426

Date:Friday 20 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVSZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haliburton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FVSZ) was on a VFR flight from North Bay Airport (CYYB) to Haliburton (Stanhope) Airport (CND4). Toronto (Buttonville) F.S.S. staff heard a ""Mayday"" call from the pilot indicating that the aircraft had experienced a bird strike. The horizontal stabilizer had been damaged and he would attempt to land at (the destination) CND4. R.C.C. Trenton staff were advised and it was reported that the aircraft arrived without further incident at 2125Z. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0784