Incident Mooney M20F C-FKWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90430

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKWI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manitoulin Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FKWI broadcast a MAYDAY at 2149Z advising severe engine vibration and that he was shutting it down. An overflying Learjet 25(C-GMMA) overheard the transmission and reported the aircraft at an altitude of 100 feet above Beach Fitzwilliam Island, south of South Baymouth, SE corner of Manitoulin Island. Another aircraft, C-FRBL, a homebuilt, diverted from CYZE to search. C-FKWI was located at approximately 2240Z, in the water, with four people on the beach. A Coast Guard helicopter was already at the scene. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0808