Incident Cessna U206G N68RS, Friday 27 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68RS
MSN: U20605503
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kenora, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N68RS crashed on take off from Kenora Water Base. Aircraft became inverted in water. Occupants were rescued and taken to hospital. N68RS was part of a group of 3 float planes that were departing. N68RS was last in the group. The other two aircraft returned and landed to assist N68RS along with two boats that were in the area.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0815