Accident Mil Mi-171 CH594, Friday 2 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH594
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mankulam, Mullaitivu -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by RPG and mortar hits while attempting to evacuate 20 injured soldiers.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml
Scramble 227