This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUL-2001 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) |
Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
Registration: | CH590 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Colombo-Katunayake AFB -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:LTTE Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport and the adjoining Katunayake AFB. The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml