Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FRBB, Tuesday 11 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Van Allen Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FRBB
MSN: 336
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cornwall, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cornwall Regional Airport (CYCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FRBB) arrived at the Cornwall Regional Airport (CYCC) on a VFR flight from an unknown origin. The aircraft (equipped with floats) landed with the landing gear retracted.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1049
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn336.html