Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI N721WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90468

Date:Monday 10 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721WK
MSN: CBAF-IX-4756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (N721WK) was on a local VFR flight from Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW). during the landing on runway 25, the aircraft's landing gear collapsed. A

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1043
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=7