| Date: | Thursday 6 September 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IMLC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ottawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (C-IMLC) was on a local VFR flight from the Ottawa (Carp) Airport (CYRP). The pilot reported that the aircraft had crashed in a field six (6) SM south of the airport due to a loss of power. Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0250): The pilot and passenger were on a local pleasure flight in the Quad City ultralight (amphibian/floats) aircraft and were returning to Carp airport after flying for about one hour. During the return flight, the aircraft engine (Rotax 503) stopped and the aircraft force landed into a swamp. The aircraft was substantially damaged upon touchdown when the floats separated from the aircraft. There were no serious injuries to either the pilot or passenger.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O1030