Incident Boeing C-17A Globmaster III unknown, Wednesday 23 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globmaster III
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wrocław Strachowice Airport -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military C-17A Globemaster III with 7 people on board make a emergency landing after the crew detected a fuel leak.

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/kat,1342,title,Awaryjne-ladowanie-wojskowego-samolotu-we-Wroclawiu,wid,13160933,wiadomosc.html