Incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVL, Tuesday 22 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2011
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVL
MSN: 26425/898
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:MUC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH505 took off from São Paulo International (GRU) to Munich Franz Josef Strauß (MUC) at 18:15hs LT on Feb, 22 and returned an hour later, emergency landing at 19:20hs LT.
According to the company, the aircraft had technical problems, which were not disclosed. Local press, based on witnesses among the ground staff at the airport, stated that there was a fire on cabin (flight deck) wich was controlled by the crew.
None of the 221 passangers were injured.

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/aviao-da-lufthansa-retorna-ao-aeroporto-de-guarulhos-uma-hora-apos-decolar-rumo-alemanha-2820386
http://www.contatoradar.com.br/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t72673.html
https://jovempan.uol.com.br/noticias/2011/02/apos-pegar-fogo-aviao-faz-pouso-em-guarulhos.html

Location