Loss of control Accident Cessna 421C N3875C, Wednesday 23 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Starr Services Llc
Registration: N3875C
MSN: 421C0127
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4158 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520-L3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Connersville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (UMP)
Destination airport:Mettel Field Airport, IN (CEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that, despite the darkness, he was able to see the navigation lights on the airplane as it flew over the south end of the airport at an altitude of 150 to 200 feet above the ground. The airplane made a left turn to the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and continued a descending turn until the airplane impacted the ground in a near-vertical attitude. Due to the airplane’s turn, the 10- to 20-knot quartering headwind became a quartering tailwind. The airplane was also turned toward a rural area with very little ground lighting. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engines did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while making a low-altitude turn during dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB