| Date: | Monday 17 September 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FMYJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stouffville, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (C-FMYJ) was on a VFR flight from Peterborough Municipal Airport (CYPQ) to a private landing strip near Stouffville, ON. The aircraft landed hard and the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to ground loop. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O1067