Incident Avid Flyer Magnum C-FXPK, Wednesday 19 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXPK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greenbank, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FXPK, an Avid Magnum amateur-built aircraft, was landing at Greenbank Airport (CNP8) on runway 16 with a light 15 degree crosswind component from the east. During the landing, the aircraft bounced and a gust of wind lifted the left wing and pushed the aircraft towards the right side of the runway. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it exited the right side of the runway. Both main landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. There were no injuries. Two (2) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1076