Mid-air collision Accident Phönix D.II (J1) 957, Sunday 28 September 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1924
Time:
Type:Phönix D.II (J1)
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simtuna -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Phönix D.II aircraft of the Swedish Army crashed after a mid-air collision. The pilots of both aircraft died.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=939&start=0
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier