Accident PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól SP-SYA, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól
Owner/operator:Heliseco, opf. Tragsa
Registration: SP-SYA
MSN: 310204
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldera de Taburiente, La Palma -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Punta Gorda
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two men have been injured, one serioulsy and the other critically after the helicopter they were travelling in crashed in the Caldera de Taburiente national park on the island of La Palma.
It seems that the helicoper, belonging to the Tragsa company, was being used to transport building material for work being undertaken by the company on a footpath in the national park.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/19236/two-men-seriously-injured-in-canary-islands-helicopter-crash
2. https://elapuron.com/noticias/sociedad/4430/los-dos-ocupantes-del-helicptero-accidentado-se-encuentran-en-estado-grave-/
3. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/2E7963DC-22B3-4000-88CD-E761B83933FC/110377/2011_004_A_INTERIM.pdf