ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90507
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-FEB-2011 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A |
Owner/operator: | Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF) |
Registration: | 5105 |
MSN: | 5105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Praha - Kbely airfield (LKKB). -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | OMAA |
Destination airport: | Praha - Kbely (LKKB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Another technical problems with Czech Air Force Challenger. There was some flaps failure during approach to Praha - Kbely (LKKB) airbase, pilot decided to divert to Praha - Ruzyne International Airport (LKPR) with longer RWY. No damage nor injuries. There was Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Czech republic Vlastimil Picek, on board.
Sources:
http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/regionalni/letadlo-s-nacelnikem-generalniho-stabu-pristalo-nouzove-na-ruzyni.html
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 Apr 2009 |
5105 |
Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (24. Zd |
0 |
Tirol, Alpes |
 |
min |