This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1946 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-127 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heimiswil, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSPM |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot bailed out of the aircraft after loosing orientation in a cloud. He landed safely with the parachute while the C-35 crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/052%20C-35.htm 