This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 December 1949 |
| Time: | 15:44 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | U-65 |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thun - LSZW -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:The pilot made a roll after takeoff and lost speed. He (Wm. Gabriel Huot) crashed onto the ground and was killed.
Sources:
ISBN 3-280-06067-2