| Date: | Friday 25 February 2011 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Basfour 2279 (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-RVA |
| MSN: | 10076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | AECI Facility, near Strand Golf Course, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FACT (Cape Town International) |
| Destination airport: | FACT (Cape Town International) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A light helicopter has crashed in the vicinity of the AECI facility near the Strand Golf Course with moderate injuries to the two occupants. They have been airlifted to hospital in two seperate helicopters, a Skymed heli and a ER24 Discovery Medicopter.
The passenger broke numerous bones, including his neck and back and is still on a ventilator as at 14 March 2011.
Passenger moved from ICU, off ventilator and will be moved to rehab next week for at least two to three weeks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Strand: Twee beseer in heli-ongeluk 2.
Two injured in CT helicopter crash 3.
Helikopter stort neer by Strand 