Mid-air collision Accident Cessna TU206A N4862F, Friday 17 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1981
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A
Owner/operator:Sky's West Parachute Center
Registration: N4862F
MSN: U206-0562
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport, CO (FNL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air US Flight 716 departed Denver-Stapleton, CO at 15:46 for a flight to Gillette, WY. At 15:59 Flight 716 contacted Denver Center to request to maintain FL130, which was approved. In the same area a Cessna TU206 (N4862F, operated by Sky's West Parachute Center) was climbing in a racetrack pattern over Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport to an altitude of FL155. The Cessna had departed this airport at 15:30 for the second parachute jump flight of the day.
The Cessna was in a climbing left turn on a north-westerly heading when it was hit by the Air US Jetstream. The No. 1 propeller of the Jetstream cut through the aft fuselage section of the Cessna resulting in immediate loss of control to both aircraft. Two of the skydivers were killed inside the aircraft during the collision. The pilot and three parachutists fell free of the aircraft and parachuted to the ground. The remains of the Cessna descended out of control and crashed in an open field. The Jetstream impacted the ground in a nearly vertical pitch attitude in an open field about 4,000 feet northeast of the Cessna wreckage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Cessna pilot to establish communications with the Denver Center and his climbing into controlled airspace above 12,500 feet without an authorised deviation from the altitude encoding transponder (Mode-C) requirement, the practice of the Denver Center of routinely condoning Sky's West parachute jump operations above 12,500 feet without a Mode-C transponder and the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to "see and avoid" each other. Contributing to the accident was the fact that existing regulations do not prohibit parachute jumping in, or immediately adjacent to, Federal airways."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-81-18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19810417-0