This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 August 1964 |
| Time: | 10:36 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1706 |
| MSN: | 356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Röthenbach, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMP |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:The pilot (Wm. Michel Tissot) crashed during an bomb-attack training. Pieces of the aircraft hit a house, which started to burn. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm 