This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1967 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1786 |
| MSN: | 436 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piz Fess, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot (Oblt. Konrad Schilling) collided with the terrain during an training flight. He was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm 