Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III V-219, Friday 25 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-219
MSN: 1401
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mettembert, Délemont, JU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bure - offshore
Destination airport:Bure - offshore
Narrative:
Collided with a rope and crashed. All four occupants (Maj. Toni Gasser, Fw. Marcel Schöni, Wm. Alain Ducommun and Kpl. Dominique Meyer) were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm
https://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html