This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 October 2001 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | V-272 |
| MSN: | FW148/1094 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Randogne, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGS |
| Destination airport: | Wysseberg - offshore |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a rope and crashed into mountain. All four occupants (Hptm. Jean-Yves Musy, Fl. Sdt. Stefano Guidotti, Adj. Uof. Heinz Wullschleger and Wm. Bruno Järmann) were killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm https://old.hermannkeist.ch/helikopter/alouette-iii-se-3160.html 