Accident Mil Mi-8 , Wednesday 26 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Army Air Force (VPAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hon Me Island, Than Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hon Me Island, Than Hoa
Destination airport:Hon Mat Island, Nghe An
Narrative:
Flew into cliff in heavy fog and plunged into sea; thirteen military officers and three crew members were killed.

Sources:

1. Scramble 280
2. Air Forces Monthly MAR 2005, p70