Accident Cessna TU206A N29145, Wednesday 18 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1968
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A
Owner/operator:Skyways, Inc.
Registration: N29145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no report of any previous actual inst flight time.Struck tree during vfr apch.On spec VFR flight plan.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB