Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III SN-15XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90532

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Policja
Registration: SN-15XP
MSN: 4153
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Legionowo -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Babice Airport, Warsaw (EPBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a practice auto-rotation, the helicopter touched down hard and rolled over at Stanislawow, near Legionowo. A fire broke out and the helicopter was totally destroyed. Of the three crew on board, one sustained serious injuries, The other two were uninjured.

Sources:

AFM NOV 205, p77