Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub CF-SVT, Sunday 28 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-SVT
MSN: 14676
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London,Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (CF-SVT) was on a VFR flight from Arthur East Aerodrome (CPC3) to London International Airport (CYXU). The aircraft struck a taxiway edge light while exiting runway 27 (breaking the light). There was little or no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2021 CF-SVT Aéroclub Canada 1 Lac-Édouard, near the Seigneurie du Triton, QC w/o