Incident Mil Mi-8T 3X-AAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90540

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:n/a
Registration: 3X-AAB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km NE of Bermel, Kapisa -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed after one engine lost power; found by the Taliban and set on fire; illegal registration.

Sources:

1. Sramble 364
2. http://www.sramble.nl/sovdb.htm