Accident CASA/Breguet 19 , Tuesday 25 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1936
Time:18:00
Type:CASA/Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de Guadarrama -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Hannes Trautloft during Spanish Civil War.
Pilot Alferez Matías Iglesias and observer Luis Recio (Grupo 31) were shot down after combat with two Heinkel He 51. The aircraft went in flames, killing both.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española. Vol 5. Pag 1426. Quirón Ediciones