This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1936 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | CASA/Breguet 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sierra de Guadarrama -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Kraft Eberhardt during Spanish Civil War.
The aircraft was one of three bombers escorted by a Nieuport 52 fighter patrol. They engaged with two Heinkel He 51 and the machine piloted by Brigada Garrido Albiñana and Captain Martinez Aguado was shot down.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española. Vol 5. Pag 1427. Quirón Ediciones.