Accident CASA/Breguet 19 , Wednesday 26 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1936
Time:09:00
Type:CASA/Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de Guadarrama -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Herwig Knüppel during Spanish Civil War.
The bomber, Breguet XIX, performed an attack mission escorted by a Dewoitine 372 fighter. Returning, they were attacked by three Heinkel He 51, the Dewoitine engaged two of the attackers. The Breguet, piloted by Brigada Garrido was shot down due to pierced fuel tank and forced to land. Observer Cptain. Aguado was killed, as a result of a strafing action.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española. Vol.5. Pag 1426. Quirón Ediciones