Accident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C.1 Unknown, Thursday 27 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C.1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Getafe (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Oblt. Herwig Knüppel during Spanish Civil War.
2.This aircraft was probably from Grupo 11 and was second Knüppel credited victory. The fate of the pilot is unknown

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 21