Incident Potez 540 Unknown, Saturday 29 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1936
Time:
Type:Potez 540
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Over Sierra de Guadarrama -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Claimed to have been shot down by Oblt. Kraft Eberhardt during Spanish Civil War.
2.This Potez shot down is unconfirmed for Obltnt.Reberhardt. German pilots found frustrating their first encounters with the French "Multiplace de Combat". Their attacks from the rear, resulted in difficult light damage to the bomber, probably well armoured. The bombers technically shot down but not absolutely destroyed. The fate of the crew is unknown

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pg 21, 22