This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiH.52 C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Herwig Knüppel during Spanish Civil War.
Victory is confirmed. There's no details about the operations context.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html Aces of the Legion Condor. ACE 99.Robert Forsyth. Osprey Publishing Pg 104