Accident CASA/Vickers Vildebeest , Saturday 26 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1936
Time:
Type:CASA/Vickers Vildebeest
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alava area -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Otto-Heinrich von Houwald during Spanish Civil War.
Von Houwald, Hafner and Klein, piloting their Heinkel He 51, encountered a group of three enemy aircraft. The fighting was hard as the republican pilots were enough experienced. The three german pilots claimed a victory each one, nevertheless, this is not confirmed and it seems all the government aircraft reached their base. A Breguet XIX accounted 27 impacts.
Also, one of the two claimed Breguet XIX could be, in fact, a Nieuport NiD 52.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
Aces of the Legion Condor.ACE 99. Robert Forsyth.Osprey Publishing
The Luftwaffe in Spain 1936-1939. Patrick Laureau. Stackpole Military Series. 2000