This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA/Breguet 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Avila Area -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Alfons Klein during Spanish Civil War.
Von Houwald, Hafner and Klein, piloting their Heinkel He 51, encountered a group of three enemy aircraft. The fighting was hard as the republican pilots werer enough expirienced. The three german pilots claimed a victory each one, nevertheless, this is not confirmed and it seems all the government aircraft reached their base. A Breguet XIX accounted 27 impacts.
Also, one of the two claimed Breguet XIX could be, in fact, a Nieuport NiD 52.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm Aces of the Legion Condor. ACE 99. Robert Forsyth.Osprey Publishing
The Luftwaffe in Spain 1936-1939. Patrick Laureau. Stackpole Military Series. 2000