Accident Potez 540 , Wednesday 30 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1936
Time:
Type:Potez 540
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sector de Avila -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Hannes Trautloft during Spanish Civil War.
Short after take off from Avila, Oblt.Hannes Trauloft spotted a Potez 54. The bomber was shot down. Nevertheless, Trauloft's Heinkel He 51 was also shot down. He bailed out reaching friend lines. (First German pilot shot down in Spain)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm
http://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/jagdgeschwader-54-grunherz.12844/