This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 540 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sierra de Guadarrama -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Kraft Eberhardt during Spanish Civil War.
A Heinkel He 51 patrol, with pilots Eberhard and Trautloft, encountered a lonely Potez 540 bomber, coded "E". The bomber was shot down and both germans claimed a Victory as if it was two aircrafts. The french volunteer pilot (Escuadra España, A.Malraux), Deshuis managed to reach friendly lines and was not injured, three other men of the crew resulted injured and two more died.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asso4stormo.it/Archivio%20Fotografico%20Spagna/Racconti/La%20Cucaracha.htm]
The Luftwaffe in Spain 1936-1939. Patrick Laureau. Stackpole Military Series 2000