This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Alcubierre (North East Zaragoza) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Hennig Strümpel during Spanish Civil War.
A huge Republican Squadron formed by 12(13) aircraft in a support mission to attack the Tardienta front (1 Fokker FVII, 1 Dragon Rapide DH-89M, 8 CASA/Breguet XIX and 2 or 3 Hispano-Nieuport 52) were attacked by three Legión Condor Heinkel He-51. One Breguet, the Dragon Rapide and at least 2 (or 3) Nieuport 52 were shot down. Republican Pilots downed, Fernando Roig and Jaime Buyé (survived). It seems German sources are confused between the Dragon Rapide and the Fokker F.VII
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 51-52
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 26