Accident Cessna TU206C N29004, Friday 31 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1969
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C
Owner/operator:Icc Van Nuys S
Registration: N29004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Action, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled during steep turn on base leg due to too high/fast approach to intended ldg on road.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB