Accident Polikarpov I-15 unknown, Friday 13 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1936
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Casa de Campo (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Oblt. Herwig Knüppel during Spanish Civil War.
2.J/88 commanded by Staffelführer Kraft Eberhardt performed an escort mission with Heinkel 51. While returning, they were attacked from above by 24 Republican Soviet aircrafts (16 I-15's and 8 I-16's). The battle was overwhelming for the germans, despite they shot down six Republican fighters. The fate of the Soviet pilot is unknown

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 29