This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Casa de Campo (Madrid) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Lt. Dietrich von Bothmer during Spanish Civil War.
2.J/88 commanded by Staffelführer Kraft Eberhardt performed an escort mission. While returning, they were attacked from above by 24 Republican Soviet aircrafts (16 I-15's and 8 I-16's). The battle was overwhelming for the germans, despite they shot down six Republican fighters. The fate of the Soviet pilot is unknown
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 29