Accident Heinkel He-51 Unknown, Friday 13 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1936
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Casa de Campo (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Oblt. Eberhardt Kraft shot down and killed in areal combat during Spanish Civil War.
2.Heinkel 51 lost in combat. J/88 commanded by Staffelführer Kraft Eberhardt performed an escort mission. While returning, they were attacked from above by 24 Republican Soviet aircrafts (16 I-15's and 8 I-16's). The battle was overwhelming for the germans, despite they shot down five Republican fighters. Eberhardt collided with an enemy fighter (I-15) when he tryied to shot down it. Eberhardt was killed

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3073/
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 29