Accident Polikarpov I-16 , Wednesday 20 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed to have been shot down by Oblt. Wilhelm Balthasar during Spanish Civil War.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html