Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Thursday 22 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ober Bilbao -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed to have been shot down by Hptm. Lothar von Janson during Spanish Civil War.

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html