Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Thursday 22 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Bilbao -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Lt. Günther Radusch during Spanish Civil War.
2.Heilmayer and Radusch (2.J/88) were engaged in combat with I-15s flying Bf-109 in escorting mission. They shot down, the seventh victories Republican ace, CO commander Felipe del Río Crespo, who was killed

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 33
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 58