Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Saturday 5 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea off La Albericia airfield (Santander) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Claimed to have been shot down by Lt. Rolf Pingel during Spanish Civil War.
2.Pingel flying Bf-109. The aircraft had just tookoff when was strafed by the Bf-109, falling in flames at sea, where some versions said it was strafed again. The Pilot, commander of the 22ª Escuadrilla, Tomás Baquedano Moreno was seriously wounded and later died

Sources:

1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 60
IHCA 1990
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 29
4.http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Personajes/FuerzaAerea/FuerzaAerea.htm